Privacy Statement

 

Below you will find information concerning visits to and the use of the Beyond Body Modification, Canvas Cultique and Studio57online websites. Beyond Body Modification, its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Beyond Body Modification”), are sensitive to privacy issues on the internet and recognise the importance of safe guarding all the information that we receive from you. This Privacy Statement applies to data provided by you and collected by Beyond Body Modification through its websites as well as both its online and offline services.

We will use the provided information in the course of our dealings with you to process requests and orders and to provide a more personalised internet and online buying or ordering experience. Beyond Body  Modification will ensure that all personal information is treated in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).

For your information, we have provided this statement explaining our online information practices.

 

Collection of your personal information

In general, you are able to visit Beyond Body Modification websites without revealing who you are or any information about yourself. However, our web servers will collect information (standard information that your browser sends to every website visited) for statistical purposes such as the number of visits, the pages viewed, which website you came from before clicking into the Beyond Body Modification website, the key words used to find our site, your IP-address, the browser type and language, access time, etc. Beyond Body Modification uses this information to improve its sites and services.

When visiting certain Beyond Body Modification sites (such as ordering jewellery online, buying jewellery or vouchers online) we ask you to consent to providing personal information such as your email address, name, telephone number, etc. This information is needed in order to process and fulfil your order and to provide you with further information and services (i.e., changes to your order, cancellation of your order etc.). This information will, therefore, be kept by us for as long as is necessary to achieve the above or to comply with our legal obligations (including fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and sanction screening).

For security reasons we also keep the IP-address used when the order is registered. Card holder name information is stored by Beyond Body Modification in order to ensure effective handling of any problems regarding charging, cancellations and/or credits. At no time will other credit card information, such as the primary account number, service code and expiration date be stored by Beyond Body Modification. Personal information collected on Beyond Body Modification sites and services may, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, be stored and processed in any country in which Beyond Body Modification or its subsidiaries maintain facilities.

When filling in and signing Beyond Body Modification indemnity forms via our third-party service providers ie. JotForm, you consent to giving us accurate and up to date information such as a valid and up to date email address, ID number, date of birth etc. These are kept for our records and as a record of your visit to Beyond Body Modification. Your email address will be used for marketing purposes and you will have the option to opt out of these mailings at any time. The collection of your name, ID number, date of birth etc. are kept securely and privately for any future use that may be required for legal purposes. All necessary precautions will be taken to ensure the privacy and security of your information in accordance POPIA. By signing the indemnity, waiver or release form you waive the right to hold Beyond Body Modification or its subsidiaries responsible for any loss, injury or negligence as stated in our terms & conditions on this website.

 

Security of your personal information

Beyond Body Modification has a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. However, when transmitting personal information over the internet, please bear in mind that no transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, please be aware that Beyond Body Modification cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer to us over the internet.

 

Cookies

We may also use technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if preferred.

 

Other sites

The Beyond Body Modification website may contain links to other sites. Although we try to only link sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not in any way responsible for the content of the privacy practices employed by other sites.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy policy may be changed by us at any time. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to periodically review this statement for up to date information as to how Beyond Body Modification protects your information.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and may be addressed to Beyond Body Modification at info@beyondthepain.co.za